Enterprise Data and Privacy Protection Policy

 Context and Overview

 Key Details
  • Policy prepared by:                                         Shola Johnson
  • Approved by board/management on:          14/12/2020
  • Policy became operational on:                       14/12/2020
  • Next review date:                                              13/12/2021
 Introduction

 Inventory Management Solutions needs to gather and use certain information about companies.

 These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees, and other people the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact.

 This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled, and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

 Why this policy exists

 This data protection policy ensures Inventory Management Solutions:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers, and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach
 Data Protection Law

 The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organizations — including Inventory Management Solutions Inc. — must collect, handle, and store personal information.

 These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper, or on other materials.

 To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely, and not disclosed unlawfully.

 The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the Originating Area, unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 People, Risks and Responsibilities

 Policy Scope

 This policy applies to:

  • The head office of Inventory Management Solutions Inc.
  • All branches of Inventory Management Solutions Inc.
  • All staff and volunteers of Inventory Management Solutions Inc.
  • All contractors, suppliers, and other people working on behalf of Inventory Management Solutions Inc.

 It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus, any other information relating to individuals
 Data Protection Risks

 This policy helps to protect Inventory Management Solutions Inc. from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.
 Responsibilities

 Everyone who works for or with Inventory Management Solutions Inc. has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored, and handled appropriately.

 Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

 However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The Board of Directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Inventory Management Solutions Inc. meets its legal obligations.
  • The Data Protection Officer, Shola Johnson, is responsible for:
    • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks, and issues.
    • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
    • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
    • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
    • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data Inventory Management Solutions Inc. holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  • The Senior Developer, Jerome Dixon, is responsible for:
    • Ensuring all systems, services, and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
    • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
    • Evaluating any third-party services, the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The Business Development Executive is responsible for:
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
    • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
    • Where necessary, work with other staff to ensure sales initiatives abide by data protection principles.

 General Staff Guidelines

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • Inventory Management Solutions Inc. will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • Strong passwords must be used, and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorized people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

 Data Storage

 These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the Senior Developer or data controller.

 When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorized people cannot see it.

 These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorized people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

 When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorized access, accidental deletion, and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing service.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smartphones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

 Data Use

 Personal data is of no value to Inventory Management Solutions Inc. unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption, or theft:

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. It should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The Senior Developer can explain how to send data to authorized external contacts.
  • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the originating area.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.

 Data Accuracy

 The law requires Inventory Management Solutions Inc. to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

 The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Inventory Management Solutions Inc. should put into ensuring its accuracy.

 It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  • Inventory Management Solutions Inc. will make it easy for data subjects to update the information Inventory Management Solutions Inc. holds about them. For instance, via the company website.
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
  • It is the business development executive’s responsibility to ensure prospective client databases are updated.

 Subject Access Requests

 All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Inventory Management Solutions Inc. are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed on how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed about how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

 If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

 Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at inventory@caribsurf.com. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

 Individuals can be charged per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

 The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.


 Disclosing Data for Other Reasons

 In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

 Under these circumstances, Inventory Management Solutions Inc. will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.


 Providing Information

 Inventory Management Solutions Inc. aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

 To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

 

This is available on request.